2003 Legislative Session: 4th Session, 37th Parliament

The following electronic version is for informational purposes only.
The printed version remains the official version.

 

List of Bills with Hansard Debates

GOVERNMENT BILLS
(Listing printed for convenience only)
  Text of Hansard Debates
Bill
No.
Title Member First
Reading
Second
Reading
Committee Third
Reading
1 An Act to Ensure the Supremacy of Parliament Hon. G. Plant Feb. 11      
2 Museum Act Hon. G. Abbott Feb. 17 Mar. 24 Mar. 25 Mar. 25
3 Small Business Venture Capital Amendment Act, 2003 Hon. R. Thorpe Feb. 18 Mar. 4 Mar. 6 Mar. 6
4 Agrologists Act Hon. S. Hagen Feb. 24 Mar. 25 Mar. 27 Mar. 27
5 Foresters Act Hon. M. de Jong Feb. 12 Mar. 27 Apr. 1 Apr. 1
6 Budget Measures Implementation Act, 2003 Hon. G. Collins Feb. 18 Mar. 5 Mar. 11 Mar. 11
7 Income Tax Amendment Act, 2003 Hon. G. Abbott Feb. 18 Mar. 5 Mar. 11 Mar. 11
8 Employee Investment Amendment Act, 2003 Hon. S. Hagen Feb. 19 Mar. 4 Mar. 6 Mar. 6
9 Auditor General Act Hon. G. Collins Feb. 24 Mar. 5 Mar. 11 Mar. 11
10 Energy and Mines Statutes Amendment Act, 2003 Hon. R. Neufeld Feb. 24 Feb. 25 Feb. 26
Feb. 27
Feb. 27
Bill
No.
Title Member First
Reading
Second
Reading
Committee Third
Reading
11 Miscellaneous Statutes Amendment Act, 2003 Hon. G. Plant Feb. 25 Mar. 4 Mar. 11 Mar. 11
12 Police Amendment Act Hon. R. Coleman Feb. 27 Mar. 6
Mar. 12
Apr. 1
Apr. 3 Apr. 3
13 Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Amendment Act, 2003 Hon. S. Santori Feb. 26 Mar. 4 Mar. 6 Mar. 6
14 Community Charter Hon. T. Nebbeling Mar. 11 Apr. 29-A
April 29-P
May 7 May 8
15 Unclaimed Property Amendment Act, 2003 Hon. G. Collins Mar. 5 Mar. 11 Mar. 12 Mar. 12
16 Coalbed Gas Act Hon. R. Neufeld Mar. 25 Apr. 7 Apr. 10 Apr. 10
17 Motor Vehicle Amendment Act, 2003 Hon. R. Coleman Mar. 11 Mar. 24 Mar. 25 Mar. 25
18 Coastal Ferry Act Hon. J. Reid Mar. 12 Mar. 24 Mar. 25
Mar. 26
Mar. 26
19 Safety Standards Act Hon. G. Abbott Mar. 4 Apr. 1 May 8 May 8
20 Safety Authority Act Hon. G. Abbott Mar. 24 Apr. 1 May 8 May 8
Bill
No.
Title Member First
Reading
Second
Reading
Committee Third
Reading
21 University of British Columbia Services Continuation Act Hon. G. Bruce Mar. 12 Mar. 12 Mar. 12 Mar. 12
22 Community, Aboriginal and Women's Services Statutes Amendment Act, 2003 Hon. G. Abbott Mar. 24 Mar. 26 Mar. 27 Mar. 27
23 Procurement Services Act Hon. S. Santori Mar. 13 Apr. 1 Apr. 3 Apr. 3
24 Securities Amendment Act, 2003 Hon. R. Thorpe Mar. 25 Apr. 1 Apr. 10 Apr. 10
25 Hospital District Amendment Act, 2003 Hon. C. Hansen Mar. 24 Apr. 1 Apr. 2 Apr. 2
26 Supply Act (No. 1), 2003 Hon. G. Collins Mar. 24 Mar. 25 Mar. 26 Mar. 26
27 Forests Statutes Amendment Act, 2003 Hon. M. de Jong Mar. 26 Apr. 29 May 6 May 6
28 Forestry Revitalization Act Hon. M. de Jong Mar. 26 Mar. 27-A
Mar. 27-P
Mar. 31-1
Mar. 31-2
Mar. 31-3
Mar. 31
29 Forest (Revitalization) Amendment Act, 2003 Hon. M. de Jong Mar. 26 Apr. 29
May 6
May 8
May 29
May 29
30 Provincial Revenue Statutes Amendment Act, 2003 Hon. B. Barisoff Apr. 1 Apr. 2 Apr. 3 Apr. 3
Bill
No.
Title Member First
Reading
Second
Reading
Committee Third
Reading
31 Court Jurisdiction and Proceedings Transfer Act Hon. G. Plant Apr. 8 May 1 May 5 May 5
32 Enforcement of Canadian Judgments and Decrees Act Hon. G. Plant Apr. 8 May 1 May 5 May 5
33 Health Services Statutes Amendment Act, 2003 Hon. C. Hansen Apr. 3 May 1 May 6 May 6
34 Industry Training Authority Act Hon. S. Bond Apr. 30 May 5 May 13-A
May 13-P
May 14
35 Advanced Education Statutes Amendment Act, 2003 Hon. S. Bond May 5 Oct. 9 Oct. 20 Oct. 20
36 Business Number Act Hon. R. Thorpe Apr. 28 May 5 Oct. 6 Oct. 6
37 Skills Development and Labour Statutes Amendment Act, 2003 Hon. G. Bruce May 5 Oct. 6 Oct. 7
Oct. 8
Oct. 8
38 Personal Information Protection Act Hon. S. Santori Apr. 30 May 1 Oct. 6 Oct. 6
39 Transmission Corporation Act Hon. R. Neufeld May 6 May 12 May 29 May 29
40 Utilities Commission Amendment Act, 2003 Hon. R. Neufeld May 6 May 12
May 26
May 27 May 27
Bill
No.
Title Member First
Reading
Second
Reading
Committee Third
Reading
41 Judicial Compensation Act Hon. G. Plant May 5 Oct. 7 Oct. 9 Oct. 9
42 Provincial Revenue Statutes Amendment Act (No. 2), 2003 Hon. B. Barisoff May 13 Oct. 6 Oct. 7 Oct. 7
44 Forests Statutes Amendment Act (No. 2), 2003 Hon. M. de Jong May 8 Oct. 7 Oct. 8 Oct. 8
45 Forest (Revitalization) Amendment Act (No. 2), 2003 Hon. M. de Jong May 8 May 26 May 27 May 27
46 Land Amendment Act, 2003 Hon. S. Hagen May 29 Oct. 23 Oct. 27
Oct. 28
Oct. 28
47 Supply Act, 2003-2004 Hon. G. Collins May 28 May 28 May 28 May 28
48 Agriculture, Food and Fisheries Statutes Amendment Act, 2003 Hon. J. van Dongen May 12 Oct. 20 Oct. 21 Oct. 21
49 Pension Statutes Amendment Act, 2003 Hon. S. Santori May 12 Oct. 6 Oct. 8 Oct. 8
50 School Amendment Act, 2003 Hon. C. Clark May 12 May 27 May 29 May 29
Bill
No.
Title Member First
Reading
Second
Reading
Committee Third
Reading
51 Teaching Profession Amendment Act, 2003 Hon. C. Clark May 12 May 27 May 29 May 29
52 Private Career Training Institutions Act Hon. S. Bond May 12 Oct. 9-A
Oct. 9-P
Oct. 27 Oct. 27
53 Integrated Pest Management Act Hon. J. Murray May 13 Oct. 8 Oct. 22 Oct. 22
54 Pharmacists, Pharmacy Operations and Drug Scheduling Amendment Act, 2003 Hon. C. Hansen May 12 (Withdrawn)    
55 Water, Land and Air Protection Statutes Amendment Act, 2003 Hon. J. Murray May 13 Oct. 20 Nov. 18 Nov. 18
56 Flood Hazard Statutes Amendment Act, 2003 Hon. J. Murray May 13 Oct. 8 Nov. 6 Nov. 6
57 Environmental Management Act Hon. J. Murray May 13 Oct. 8 Oct. 21 Oct. 21
58 Insurance Corporation Amendment Act, 2003 Hon. G. Collins May 12 May 27 May 29 May 29
59 Financial Administration Amendment Act, 2003 Hon. G. Collins May 27 Oct. 20 Oct. 22 Oct. 22
60 Business Corporations Amendment Act, 2003 Hon. G. Collins May 27 Oct. 20
Oct. 22
Oct. 30 Oct. 30
Bill
No.
Title Member First
Reading
Second
Reading
Committee Third
Reading
61 Community Services Labour Relations Act Hon. G. Collins May 14 May 27 May 28 May 28
62 Health Professions Amendment Act, 2003 Hon. S. Hawkins May 13 Oct. 6 Oct. 7 Oct. 7
63 Youth Justice Act Hon. G. Plant Oct. 27 Oct. 29
Oct. 30-A
Oct. 30-P
Nov. 4-A
Nov. 4-P
Nov. 5
Nov. 5
64 Transportation Statutes Amendment Act, 2003 Hon. J. Reid May 14 May 27 May 29 May 29
65 Local Government Bylaw Notice Enforcement Act Hon. G. Plant Oct. 7 Oct. 9 Oct. 20 Oct. 20
66 Miscellaneous Statutes Amendment Act (No. 2), 2003 Hon. G. Plant May 14 May 27 May 28 May 28
67 Community Charter Transitional Provisions, Consequential Amendments and Other Amendments Act, 2003 Hon. T. Nebbeling May 27 (Withdrawn)    
68 Administrative Tribunals Appointment and Administration Act Hon. G. Plant May 28 Oct. 7 Oct. 20 Oct. 20
69 Forest and Range Practices Amendment Act, 2003 Hon. M. de Jong May 29 Oct. 7 Oct. 8 Oct. 8
70 Commercial Appeals Commimssion Repeal Act Hon. R. Coleman May 28 Oct. 7 Oct. 20 Oct. 20
Bill
No.
Title Member First
Reading
Second
Reading
Committee Third
Reading
71 Public Service Amendment Act, 2003 Hon. S. Santori May 29 Nov. 18 Nov. 19 Nov. 19
72 Manufactured Home Act Hon. G. Collins May 29 Oct. 27 Oct. 29 Oct. 29
73 Sustainable Resource Management Statutes Amendment Act, 2003 Hon. S. Hagen Oct. 20 Oct. 21-A
Oct. 21-P
Oct. 22 Oct. 22
74 Motor Dealer Amendment Act, 2003 Hon. R. Thorpe Oct. 9 Oct. 22 Oct. 23 Oct. 23
75 Significant Projects Streamlining Act Hon. K. Falcon Nov. 3 Nov. 6
Nov. 17-1
Nov. 17-2
Nov. 20
Nov. 24
Nov. 26
Nov. 26
76 Community Charter Transitional Provisions, Consequential Amendments and Other Amendments Act, 2003 Hon. T. Nebbeling Oct. 9 Oct. 22 Oct. 23 Oct. 23
77 Tenancy Statutes Amendment Act, 2003 Hon. R. Coleman Oct. 20 Oct. 21 Oct. 28 Oct. 28
78 Accountants (Chartered) Amendment Act, 2003 Hon. S. Bond Oct. 23 Oct. 27 Oct. 28 Oct. 28
79 Columbia Basin Trust Amendment Act, 2003 Hon. R. Neufeld Oct. 28 Nov. 4 Nov. 18
Nov. 19
Nov. 19
80 Police Complaint Commissioner Enabling and Validating Act Hon. G. Plant Oct. 23 Oct. 27 Oct. 30 Oct. 30
Bill
No.
Title Member First
Reading
Second
Reading
Committee Third
Reading
81 Health Professions Amendment Act (No, 2), 2003 Hon. S. Hawkins Oct. 22 Oct. 23 Oct. 30 Oct. 30
82 Pharmacy Operations and Drug Scheduling Act Hon. S. Hawkins Oct. 22 Oct. 23 Oct. 30 Oct. 30
83 Pacific National Exhibition Enabling and Validating Act Hon. R. Thorpe Oct. 23 Oct. 27 Oct. 30
Nov. 3
Nov. 3
84 Parks and Protected Areas Statutes Amendment Act, 2003 Hon. J. Murray Nov. 18 Nov. 19 Nov. 26 Nov. 26
85 BC Hydro Public Power Legacy and Heritage Contract Act Hon. R. Neufeld Nov. 3 Nov. 5-1
Nov. 5-2
Nov. 17
Nov. 19 Nov. 19
86 Business Corporations Amendment Act (No. 2), 2003 Hon. G. Collins Oct. 27 Oct. 29 Oct. 30 Oct. 30
87 Unclaimed Property Amendment Act (No. 2), 2003 Hon. G. Collins Oct. 27 Oct. 29 Oct. 30 Oct. 30
88 Private Managed Forest Land Act Hon. S. Hagen Oct. 29 Nov. 3 Nov. 6
89 British Columbia Railway (Revitalization) Amendment Act, 2003 Hon. J. Reid Nov. 25 Nov. 26
Nov. 27-A
Nov. 27-P
Nov. 27-P cont'd
Dec. 1
Dec. 2
Dec. 2
Dec. 2
90 Miscellaneous Statutes Amendment Act (No. 3), 2003 Hon. G. Plant Nov. 26 Nov. 27 Dec. 1 Dec. 1
Bill
No.
Title Member First
Reading
Second
Reading
Committee Third
Reading
91 Wildfire Act Hon. M. de Jong Nov. 24      
92 Medicare Protection Amendment Act, 2003 Hon. C. Hansen Nov. 17 Nov. 18 Dec. 2 Dec. 2
93 Insurance (Motor Vehicle) Amendment Act, 2003 Hon. G. Collins Nov. 18 Nov. 20 Nov. 24 Nov. 24
94 Health Sector Partnerships Agreement Act Hon. G. Bruce Nov. 19 Nov. 24
Nov. 25-A
Nov. 25-P
Nov. 27
Nov. 27
95 Railway and Ferries Bargaining Assistance Amendment Act, 2003 Hon. G. Bruce Nov. 20 Nov. 24 Nov. 27 Nov. 27
96 Timber Licences Settlement Act Hon. M. de Jong Nov. 24 Nov. 25 Nov. 26 Nov. 26
97 Municipalities Enabling and Validating (No. 3) Amendment Act, 2003 Hon. G. Abbott Nov. 24 Nov. 25 Dec. 2 Dec. 2
98 Supply Act, 2003-2004 (Supplementary Estimates No. 2) Hon. G. Collins Nov. 25 Nov. 25 Nov. 25 Nov. 25
99 Coastal Forest Industry Dispute Settlement Act Hon. G. Bruce Dec. 16 Dec. 16 Dec. 16 Dec. 16
 
MEMBERS' BILLS
(Listing printed for convenience only)
  Text of Hansard Debates
Bill
No.
Title Member First
Reading
Second
Reading
Committee Third
Reading
M 201 Fisheries Act Amendment Act, 2003 Ms. MacPhail Mar. 3 Mar. 24    
M 202 Coquihalla Highway Administration Clarity Act, 2003 Ms. MacPhail May 15      
M 203 British Columbia Railway Asset Protection Act, 2003 Ms. MacPhail May 28 Nov. 17    
 
PRIVATE BILLS
(Listing printed for convenience only)
  Text of Hansard Debates
Bill
No.
Title Member First
Reading
Second
Reading
Committee Third
Reading
Pr 401 Ash Developments Ltd. (Corporate Restoration) Act, 2003 Mr. Anderson Apr. 10      
Pr 402 Kennett Contracting Limited (Corporate Restoration) Act, 2003 Mr. Anderson Apr. 10      
Pr 403 Cam Glass Inc. (Corporate Restoration) Act, 2003 Mr. Christensen Apr. 10 May 5 May 5 May 5
Pr 404 M & M Insulation Ltd. (Corporate Restoration) Act, 2003 Mr. Christensen Apr. 10 May 5 May 5 May 5
Pr 405 Score Resources Ltd. (Corporate Restoration) Act, 2003 Mr. Nijjar Apr. 10 May 5 May 5 May 5
Pr 406 Ver-Tel Communications Ltd. (Corporate Restoration) Act, 2003 Mr. Christensen Oct. 27 Oct. 29 Oct. 29 Oct. 29
Pr 407 Buron Construction Ltd. (Corporate Restoration) Act, 2003 Mr. Anderson Oct. 27 Oct. 29 Oct. 29 Oct. 29
Pr 408 Buron Construction (1986) Ltd. (Corporate Restoration) Act, 2003 Mr. Anderson Oct. 27 Oct. 29 Oct. 29 Oct. 29
Pr 409 Western Pentecostal Bible College Amendment Act, 2003 Mr. Penner Oct. 28 Nov. 6 Nov. 6 Nov. 6
Pr 410 Canadian Pentecostal Seminary Act Mr. Penner Nov. 6 Nov. 24 Nov. 24 Nov. 24
Pr 411 Richrock Mines Ltd. (N.P.L.) (Corporate Restoration) Act, 2003 Mr. Bray Nov. 6 Nov. 20 Nov. 20 Nov. 20
 
[ Return to: Legislative Assembly Home Page ]
Copyright 2002: Queen’s Printer, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada