First Report
Fifth Session, Fortieth Parliament
Douglas Fir Committee Room,
Parliament Buildings
February 25, 2016
Madame Speaker:
The Special Committee of Selection appointed on February 9, 2016 to prepare and report lists of Members to compose the Committees of this House, reports that the following is the list of Members to compose the Select Standing Committees and Special Committees for the present Session:
Select Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs
Jackie Tegart (Convener), Dr. Doug Bing, Wm. Scott Hamilton, Gordon Hogg, Linda Reimer, Jordan Sturdy, Doug Donaldson, Scott Fraser, Nicholas Simons, Melanie Mark
Select Standing Committee on Children and Youth
Jane Thornthwaite (Convener), Donna Barnett, Marc Dalton, John Martin, Dr. Darryl Plecas, Linda Reimer, Doug Donaldson, Carole James, Maurine Karagianis, Jennifer Rice
Select Standing Committee on Crown Corporations
Marvin Hunt (Convener), Greg Kyllo, Jordan Sturdy, Sam Sullivan, Jane Thornthwaite, Laurie Throness, Spencer Chandra Herbert, Adrian Dix, Mable Elmore, Claire Trevena
Select Standing Committee on Education
Simon Gibson (Convener), Gordon Hogg, Marvin Hunt, Jackie Tegart, Jane Thornthwaite, John Yap, Katrine Conroy, Kathy Corrigan, Rob Fleming, Jodie Wickens, Dr. Andrew Weaver
Select Standing Committee on Finance and Government Services
Wm. Scott Hamilton (Convener), Dan Ashton, Eric Foster, Simon Gibson, Jackie Tegart, John Yap, Robin Austin, Carole James, George Heyman, Jennifer Rice
Select Standing Committee on Health
Linda Larson (Convener), Donna Barnett, Dr. Doug Bing, Marc Dalton, Dr. Darryl Plecas, Sam Sullivan, Judy Darcy, Sue Hammell, Selina Robinson, Jane Jae Kyung Shin
Select Standing Committee on Legislative Initiatives
Marvin Hunt (Convener), Dan Ashton, Wm. Scott Hamilton, Linda Larson, Dr. Darryl Plecas, Ralph Sultan, Spencer Chandra Herbert, Leonard Eugene Krog, Michelle Mungall, Doug Routley
Select Standing Committee on Parliamentary Reform, Ethical Conduct, Standing Orders and Private Bills
John Martin (Convener), Dr. Doug Bing, Eric Foster, Don McRae, Sam Sullivan, Jackie Tegart, Harry Bains, Gary Holman, Leonard Eugene Krog, Vicki Huntington
Select Standing Committee on Public Accounts
Bruce Ralston (Convener), Simon Gibson, Marvin Hunt, Greg Kyllo, John Martin, Linda Reimer, Sam Sullivan, Ralph Sultan, Laurie Throness, Kathy Corrigan, David Eby, George Heyman, Lana Popham, Selina Robinson, Vicki Huntington
Special Committee to Appoint an Information and Privacy Commissioner
Sam Sullivan (Convener), Dr. Doug Bing, John Yap, Doug Routley, Kathy Corrigan
Special Committee to Appoint a Representative for Children and Youth
Don McRae (Convenor), John Martin, Laurie Throness, Michelle Mungall, Carole James
_______________________
Hon. Michael de Jong, Q.C., MLA
Chair and Government House Leader