Parliamentary Committees

First Report

FIRST REPORT

Sixth Session, Fortieth Parliament

Douglas Fir Committee Room,

Parliament Buildings
February 20, 2017

Madame Speaker:

The Special Committee of Selection appointed on February 14, 2017 to prepare and report lists of Members to compose the Committees of this House, reports that the following is the list of Members to compose the Select Standing Committees and Special Committees for the present Session:

Select Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs
Jackie Tegart (Convener), Dr. Doug Bing, Wm. Scott Hamilton, Gordon Hogg, Linda Reimer, Jordan Sturdy, Doug Donaldson, Scott Fraser, Melanie Mark, Nicholas Simons

Select Standing Committee on Children and Youth
Jane Thornthwaite (Convener), Marc Dalton, John Martin, Don McRae, Dr. Darryl Plecas, Linda Reimer, Carole James, Maurine Karagianis, Melanie Mark, Jennifer Rice

Select Standing Committee on Crown Corporations
Marvin Hunt (Convener), Greg Kyllo, Jordan Sturdy, Sam Sullivan, Jane Thornthwaite, Laurie Throness, Spencer Chandra Herbert, Adrian Dix, Mable Elmore, Claire Trevena

Select Standing Committee on Education
Simon Gibson (Convener), Gordon Hogg, Marvin Hunt, Jackie Tegart, Jane Thornthwaite, John Yap, Katrine Conroy, Kathy Corrigan, Rob Fleming, Jodie Wickens, Dr. Andrew Weaver

Select Standing Committee on Finance and Government Services
Wm. Scott Hamilton (Convener), Dan Ashton, Eric Foster, Simon Gibson, Jackie Tegart, John Yap, Robin Austin, Carole James, George Heyman, Jennifer Rice

Select Standing Committee on Health
Linda Larson (Convener), Dr. Doug Bing, Marc Dalton, Dr. Darryl Plecas, Sam Sullivan, John Yap, Judy Darcy, Sue Hammell, Selina Robinson, Jane Jae Kyung Shin

Select Standing Committee on Legislative Initiatives
Marvin Hunt (Convener), Dan Ashton, Wm. Scott Hamilton, Linda Larson, Dr. Darryl Plecas, Ralph Sultan, Spencer Chandra Herbert, Leonard Eugene Krog, Michelle Mungall, Doug Routley

Select Standing Committee on Parliamentary Reform, Ethical Conduct, Standing Orders and Private Bills
John Martin (Convener), Dr. Doug Bing, Eric Foster, Don McRae, Sam Sullivan, Jackie Tegart, Harry Bains, Gary Holman, Leonard Eugene Krog, Vicki Huntington

Select Standing Committee on Public Accounts
Bruce Ralston (Convener), Sam Sullivan, Dan Ashton, Simon Gibson, Marvin Hunt, John Martin, Linda Reimer, Ralph Sultan, Laurie Throness, Kathy Corrigan, David Eby, George Heyman, Lana Popham, Selina Robinson, Vicki Huntington

Top