FIRST REPORT
Fifth Session, Forty First Parliament
Douglas Fir Committee Room,
Parliament Buildings
February 13, 2020
Mister Speaker:
The Special Committee of Selection appointed on February 11, 2020 to prepare and report lists of Members to compose the Committees of this House, reports and recommends that the following is the list of Members to compose the Select Standing Committees and two Special Committees for the present Session:
Select Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs
Jennifer Rice (Convener), Donna Barnett, Doug Clovechok, Mitzi Dean, Ravi Kahlon, Greg Kyllo, Adam Olsen, Nicholas Simons, Steve Thomson
Select Standing Committee on Agriculture, Fish and Food
Doug Routley (Convener), Donna Barnett, Mike Morris, Adam Olsen, Ian Paton, Nicholas Simons, Jinny Sims, Rachna Singh, Jackie Tegart
Select Standing Committee on Children and Youth
Nicholas Simons (Convener), Rick Glumac, Ronna-Rae Leonard, Adam Olsen, Ellis Ross, Rachna Singh, Michelle Stilwell, Laurie Throness, Teresa Wat
Select Standing Committee on Crown Corporations
Bowinn Ma (Convener), Stephanie Cadieux, Spencer Chandra Herbert, Jas Johal, Ravi Kahlon, Peter Milobar, Adam Olsen, Rachna Singh, Jordan Sturdy
Select Standing Committee on Education
Jinny Sims (Convener), Garry Begg, Dan Davies, Bob D'Eith, Mable Elmore, Sonia Furstenau, Simon Gibson, Linda Reid, Tom Shypitka
Select Standing Committee on Finance and Government Services
Bob D'Eith (Convener), Donna Barnett, Doug Clovechok, Rich Coleman, Mitzi Dean, Ronna-Rae Leonard, Nicholas Simons
Select Standing Committee on Health
Rick Glumac (Convener), Donna Barnett, Jagrup Brar, Dan Davies, Sonia Furstenau, Linda Larson, Ian Paton, Janet Routledge, Rachna Singh
Select Standing Committee on Legislative Initiatives
Janet Routledge (Convener), Mike Bernier, Jagrup Brar, Mable Elmore, John Martin, Ellis Ross, Doug Routley, Todd Stone, Dr. Andrew Weaver
Select Standing Committee on Parliamentary Reform, Ethical Conduct, Standing Orders and Private Bills
Jinny Sims (Convener), Jagrup Brar, Michael Lee, Ronna-Rae Leonard, Mike Morris, Adam Olsen, Janet Routledge, John Rustad, Laurie Throness
Select Standing Committee on Public Accounts
Shirley Bond (Convener), Garry Begg, Mitzi Dean, Rick Glumac, Bowinn Ma, Ralph Sultan, Jane Thornthwaite, John Yap
Special Committee to Appoint an Auditor General
Doug Routley (Convener), Shirley Bond, Janet Routledge, Dr. Andrew Weaver, John Yap
Special Committee to Appoint a Clerk of the Legislative Assembly
Garry Begg (Convener), Michael de Jong, Q.C., Mitzi Dean, Sonia Furstenau, Mary Polak
_______________________
Hon. Mike Farnworth, MLA
Chair and Government House Leader