Parliamentary Committees

Children and Youth committee recommends concrete actions on child and youth mental health


Jan. 27, 2016

Legislative Assembly - Province of British Columbia 

VICTORIA – The all-party Select Standing Committee on Children and Youth has issued its unanimous report on child and youth mental health with 23 recommendations to strengthen child and youth mental health services in British Columbia. The committee's recommendations are the result of two years of work and public consultations with individuals, experts, and organizations involved in the delivery of child and youth mental health services.

"We heard that there are some excellent child and youth mental health programs, but there is a need for concrete actions for changes that would provide greater coordination, better accessibility, and improved service delivery to meet the needs of children, youth, and their families," said committee chair Jane Thornthwaite. "That is why we are recommending a new Minister for Mental Health to provide leadership and accountability and more school- and community-based hubs where mental health professionals work together in child- and youth-friendly settings."

"Children, youth, and their families are suffering as a result of gaps and weaknesses in services," added deputy chair Doug Donaldson. "The Committee is recommending a coordinated, integrated system where there are 'one child, one file' services for children, youth, and young adults that includes targets where assessments occur within 30 days and treatment within the next 30 days." 

The committee expresses its appreciation for the invaluable input from all those who shared their experience, expertise, and perspectives with the committee.

The committee's report is available at:

The Select Standing Committee on Children and Youth is an all-party committee of the Legislative Assembly of British Columbia. The committee members are:

Jane Thornthwaite, MLA (North Vancouver-Seymour), chair;
Doug Donaldson, MLA (Stikine); deputy chair;
Donna Barnett, MLA (Cariboo-Chilcotin);
Marc Dalton, MLA (Maple Ridge-Mission);
Carole James, MLA (Victoria-Beacon Hill);
Maurine Karagianis, MLA (Esquimalt-Royal Roads);
John Martin, MLA (Chilliwack);
Dr. Darryl Plecas, MLA (Abbotsford South);
Jennifer Rice, MLA (North Coast);
Dr. Moira Stilwell, MLA (Vancouver-Langara).

For media contact:
Jane Thornthwaite, MLA     604-983-9852
Doug Donaldson, MLA        604-818-5172 

For further information:
Kate Ryan-Lloyd
Deputy Clerk and Clerk of Committees
Room 224, Parliament Buildings
Victoria, B.C.  V8V 1X4
Telephone: 250 356-2933 (collect)
Toll-free: 1 877 428-8337
Fax: 250 356-8172

Children and Youth Committee