Women's Representation Today

In the 42nd Parliament, 37 women serve as Members of the Legislative Assembly. They represent 42.5 percent of the 87 seats in our Legislature. The 42nd Parliament began on December 7, 2020.

Hon. Lisa Beare

Hon. Lisa Beare

Minister of Citizens’ Services
Constituency: Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows
Elected: 2017, 2020
Party: New Democratic Party of British Columbia
Shirley Bond

Shirley Bond

Constituency: Prince George-Valemount
Elected: 2001, 2005, 2009, 2013, 2017, 2020
Party: British Columbia Liberal Party
Stephanie Cadieux

Stephanie Cadieux

Constituency: Surrey South
Elected: 2009, 2013, 2017, 2020
Party: British Columbia Liberal Party
Hon. Katrina Chen

Hon. Katrina Chen

Minister of State for Child Care
Constituency: Burnaby-Lougheed
Elected: 2017, 2020
Party: New Democratic Party of British Columbia
Hon. Katrine Conroy

Hon. Katrine Conroy

Minister of Forests, Lands, Natural Resource Operations and Rural Development
Constituency: Kootenay West
Elected: 2005, 2009, 2013, 2017, 2020
Party: New Democratic Party of British Columbia
Mitzi Dean

Hon. Mitzi Dean

Minister of Children and Family Development
Constituency: Esquimalt-Metchosin
Elected: 2017, 2020
Party: New Democratic Party of British Columbia
Mable Elmore

Mable Elmore

Parliamentary Secretary for Seniors Services and Long-Term Care
Constituency: Vancouver-Kensington
Elected: 2009, 2013, 2017, 2020
Party: New Democratic Party of British Columbia
Sonia Furstenau

Sonia Furstenau

Constituency: Cowichan Valley
Elected: 2017, 2020
Party: Green Party of British Columbia
Anne Kang

Hon. Anne Kang

Minister of Advanced Education and Skills Training
Constituency: Burnaby-Deer Lake
Elected: 2017, 2020
Party: New Democratic Party of British Columbia
Ronna-Rae Leonard

Ronna-Rae Leonard

Constituency: Courtenay-Comox
Elected: 2017, 2020
Party: New Democratic Party of British Columbia
Bowinn Ma

Hon. Bowinn Ma

Minister of State for Infrastructure
Constituency: North Vancouver-Lonsdale
Elected: 2017, 2020
Party: New Democratic Party of British Columbia
Sheila Malcolmson

Hon. Sheila Malcolmson

Minister of Mental Health and Addictions
Constituency: Nanaimo
Elected: 2019, 2020
Party: New Democratic Party of British Columbia
Hon. Melanie Mark

Hon. Melanie Mark

Minister of Tourism, Arts, Culture and Sport
Constituency: Vancouver-Mount Pleasant
Elected: 2016, 2017, 2020
Party: New Democratic Party of British Columbia
Coralee Oakes

Coralee Oakes

Constituency: Cariboo North
Elected: 2013, 2017, 2020
Party: British Columbia Liberal Party
Jennifer Rice

Jennifer Rice

Parliamentary Secretary for Emergency Preparedness
Constituency: North Coast
Elected: 2013, 2017, 2020
Party: New Democratic Party of British Columbia
Hon. Selina Robinson

Hon. Selina Robinson

Minister of Finance
Constituency: Coquitlam-Maillardville
Elected: 2013, 2017, 2020
Party: New Democratic Party of British Columbia
Janet Routledge

Janet Routledge

Constituency: Burnaby North
Elected: 2017, 2020
Party: New Democratic Party of British Columbia
Hon. Jinny Sims

Jinny Sims

Constituency: Surrey-Panorama
Elected: 2017, 2020
Party: New Democratic Party of British Columbia
Rachna Singh

Rachna Singh

Parliamentary Secretary for Anti-Racism Initiatives
Constituency: Surrey-Green Timbers
Elected: 2017, 2020
Party: New Democratic Party of British Columbia
Jackie Tegart

Jackie Tegart

Constituency: Fraser-Nicola
Elected: 2013, 2017, 2020
Party: British Columbia Liberal Party
Teresa Wat

Teresa Wat

Constituency: Richmond North Centre
Elected: 2013, 2017, 2020
Party: British Columbia Liberal Party
Hon. Claire Trevena

Hon. Jennifer Whiteside

Minister of Education
Constituency: New Westminster
Elected: 2020
Party: New Democratic Party of British Columbia
Niki Sharma

Niki Sharma

Parliamentary Secretary for Community Development and Non-Profits
Constituency: Vancouver-Hastings
Elected: 2020
Party: New Democratic Party of British Columbia
Jane Thornthwaite

Pam Alexis

Constituency: Abbotsford-Mission
Elected: 2020
Party: New Democratic Party of British Columbia
Hon. Claire Trevena

Brittny Anderson

Constituency: Nelson-Creston
Elected: 2020
Party: New Democratic Party of British Columbia
Jane Thornthwaite

Michele Babchuk

Constituency: North Island
Elected: 2020
Party: New Democratic Party of British Columbia
Hon. Claire Trevena

Brenda Bailey

Parliamentary Secretary for Technology and Innovation
Constituency: Vancouver-False Creek
Elected: 2020
Party: New Democratic Party of British Columbia
Jane Thornthwaite

Susie Chant

Constituency: North Vancouver-Seymour
Elected: 2020
Party: New Democratic Party of British Columbia
Megan Dykeman

Megan Dykeman

Constituency: Langley East
Elected: 2020
Party: New Democratic Party of British Columbia
Jane Thornthwaite

Kelly Greene

Parliamentary Secretary for the Environment
Constituency: Richmond-Steveston
Elected: 2020
Party: New Democratic Party of British Columbia
Hon. Claire Trevena

Karin Kirkpatrick

Constituency: West Vancouver-Capilano
Elected: 2020
Party: British Columbia Liberal Party
Jane Thornthwaite

Grace Lore

Parliamentary Secretary for Gender Equity
Constituency: Victoria-Beacon Hill
Elected: 2020
Party: New Democratic Party of British Columbia
Hon. Claire Trevena

Renee Merrifield

Constituency: Kelowna-Mission
Elected: 2020
Party: British Columbia Liberal Party
Jane Thornthwaite

Hon. Josie Osborne

Minister of Municipal Affairs
Constituency: Mid Island-Pacific Rim
Elected: 2020
Party: New Democratic Party of British Columbia
Hon. Lana Popham

Hon. Lana Popham

Minister of Agriculture, Food and Fisheries
Constituency: Saanich South
Elected: 2009, 2013, 2017, 2020
Party: New Democratic Party of British Columbia
Harwinder Sandhu

Harwinder Sandhu

Constituency: Vernon-Monashee
Elected: 2020
Party: New Democratic Party of British Columbia
Hon. Claire Trevena

Kelli Paddon

Constituency: Chilliwack-Kent
Elected: 2020
Party: New Democratic Party of British Columbia
 




Top